true-2-me and EMD Serono Internet Privacy Policy

true-2-me and IPSEN Canada Internet Privacy Policy

true-2-me and IPSEN Biopharmaceuticals Canada Inc. respect and comply with Canadian privacy laws, including the Privacy Act and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. One of the underlying principles of this privacy legislation is to obtain your consent in order to collect, use or disclose your personal information and to ensure that you clearly understand the policies and practices regarding how this information is handled.

 

YOU WILL BE OBLIGED TO PROVIDE YOUR CONSENT

You will be required to read this entire Internet Privacy Policy before using or submitting information to this website. By using this website, you agree with the terms of this Internet Privacy Policy.

In order to subscribe to true-2-me and to add your name to receive regular email or printed literature on acromegaly you will be required to provide your consent. This consent is necessary before we can obtain or use your Personal Information (as defined below), or disclose such Personal Information to anyone. By providing your Personal Information, you are consenting to our use of your Personal Information for the purposes outlined below. To withdraw your consent and unsubscribe from true-2-me, contact true-2-me by mail c/o Incipit at 901 Guelph Line, Burlington, ON L7R 3N8.

 

PROTECTING YOUR INFORMATION

true-2-me and IPSEN Biopharmaceuticals Canada Inc. are aware of your concern for privacy when using www.true-2-me.ca. At this website you have control over how your Personal Information is obtained, used and given out. Your Personal Information is kept confidential; true-2-me and IPSEN Biopharmaceuticals Canada Inc. utilize appropriate security safeguards to keep your Personal Information confidential and secure. Only authorized personnel have access to your Personal Information and we do not release your Personal Information to third parties other than those third parties that are necessary to satisfy the Purposes (as defined below) for which the Personal Information was collected, including third party service providers. While we cannot guarantee that errors, loss or unauthorized access to your Personal Information will not occur, our procedures and systems are designed to protect your Personal Information from such events.

 

WHAT IS CONSIDERED PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION? AND WHAT IS IT USED FOR?

Personal Information includes, but is not limited to, your name, address, e-mail, telephone number, survey information, site registrations or any other information which might reasonably be used to identify you individually. true-2-me and IPSEN Biopharmaceuticals Canada Inc. collect Personal Information from you only when it is voluntarily provided. We collect your Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • to identify you;
  • protect us both against error and fraud;
  • provide ongoing service;
  • to identify preferences and interests of Site users;
  • and comply with legal requirements.

Except as set out above, Personal Information will not be sold, rented or exchanged with unaffiliated entities unless you are first notified and expressly consent to such transfer.

true-2-me does not set "cookies" for this website or collect any information via the use of bits of information deposited in the visitor's computer.

 

NON-PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION

true-2-me web server captures the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of each connection to this website and the specific web pages visited during that connection. An IP address is a number assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider so you can access the Internet and is generally considered to be non-personally identifiable information because in most cases it changes each time you connect to the Internet. IP addresses may be used to diagnose problems with our server, report aggregate information, determine the fastest route for your computer to use in connecting to the site, and administer and improve the site. Although the IP address and related information collected is stored in the server log files, no individual is authorized to access those files for any purpose other than system maintenance. We may also use this information to help improve our website and our services by better understanding our audience. IPSEN Biopharmaceuticals Canada Inc. may also collect non-personally identifiable information in aggregate form to track data such as the total number of visits to our websites, the number of visitors to each page of our websites, and the domain names of our visitors' Internet service providers. We may use this information, which remains in aggregate form, to understand how our visitors use our websites so that we may make the sites better.

 

SECURITY

true-2-me and IPSEN Biopharmaceuticals Canada Inc. take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information as you transmit your information from your computer to our website and to protect your Personal Information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. All information transmitted to this website is secure to the extent possible using existing technology. You should keep in mind, however, that no Internet transmission is ever 100% secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from this website may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email. Moreover, where you use passwords, ID numbers, or other special access features on this Site, it is your responsibility to safeguard them.

true-2-me and IPSEN Biopharmaceuticals Canada Inc. reserve the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy without notice and at any time and for any reason.

 

This Privacy Policy was reviewed and posted: August, 2015